Winners of past IMZ
dancescreen competitions



dancescreen 1990

dancescreen - award 1990
Dead Dreams of Monochrome Men
Choreography: Lloyd Newson / DV8
Director: David Hinton
Produced by: Millennium Productions for LWT

Best Camera-Re-work
Dead Dreams of Monochrome Men

Best Screen Choreography
Scelsi Suites
Choreography: Nicole Mossoux
Director: Dirk Gryspeirt
Produced by: BRT

Best Documentary split between:
Jean Weidt - Le danseur rouge
Directors: Jean-Louis Sonzogni, Petra Weisenburger, K.P. Schmitt
Produced by: Lieurac Productions in association with La Sept, Tele-Europe and SWF

Charles Weidman - On His Own
Directors: Virginia Brooks and Janet Meldsohn
Produced by: Charles Weidman Dance Foundation



1991
1992
1993
1994
1996


dancescreen 1991

dancescreen - award 1991
Roseland
Choreography: Wim Vandekeybus
Director: Walter Verdin
Produced by: Beeldhuis/BRT/Alive From Off Center

Best Stage Recording
White Man Sleeps
Choreography: Siobhan Davies
Director: Peter Mumford
Produced by: Dancelines Productions

Best Camera Re-Work
Montalvo et l´enfant
Choreography: Jean-Claude Gallotta
Director: Claude Mourieras
Produced by: La Sept/FR3/INA in association with Maison de la Culture Grenoble/Théâtre de la Ville

Best Screen Choreography
La Noce
Choreographed and directed by Joëlle Bouvier & Régis Obadia
Produced by: Les Films Angle d´Ailes

Best Documentary split between:
Komm Tanz mit mir
Directed and Produced by Claudia Willke

House of Très
Directors: Jeff Preis & Diane Martel
Produced by: Alive From Off Center



1990
1992
1993
1994
1996


dancescreen 1992

dancescreen - award 1992
Rosa
Choreography: Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker
Director: Peter Greenaway
Produced by: La Monnaie de Munt/Rosas/Octobre en Normandie / FIND/Centre Pompidou/IRCAM

Best Stage Recording
"
pH"
Choreography: Teiji Furuhashi
Director: Teiji Furuhashi
Produced by: DumbTtype/Japan Satellite Broadcast

Best Camera Re-work
Rosa
See dancescreen-award 1992

Best Screen Choreography
Pull Your Head to the Moon
Choreography: David Rousseve
Director: David Rousseve, Ayoka Chenzira
Produced by: ALIVE TV

Best Documentary
Cage/ Cunningham
Choreography: Merce Cunningham
Director: Elliot Caplan
Produced by: Cunningham Dance Foundation

Special Mention
Evanescene
Director: Herman Asselberghs, St. Franck
Produced by: Klapstuk vzw



1990
1991
1993
1994
1996


dancescreen 1993

dancescreen - award 1993
Beach Birds for Camera
Choreography: Merce Cunningham
Director: Elliot Caplan
Produced by: Cunningham Dance Foundation

Best Stage Recording
Elegy
Choreography: Douglas Wright
Director: Chris Graves
Produced by: Chris Graves

Best Camera Re-work
Strange Fish
Choreography: Lloyd Newson
Director: David Hinton
Produced by: DV8 Films Production/BBC

Best Documentary
The Next Step
Director: Marijke Jongbloed
Produced by: Lagestee Film/NOS

Best Experimental
Wank Stallions
Choreography: Alison Murray
Director: Alison Murray
Produced by: Alison Murray/Spunk Productions



1990
1991
1992
1994
1996


dancescreen 1994

dancescreen - award 1994
Achterland
Choreography: Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker
Director: Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker
Produced by: ROSAS/NOS/BRT/RTBF/AMAYA Distribution

Best Stage Recording
Achterland
see dancescreen-award 1994

Best Camera Re-work
4 TokenS: Still You
Choreography: Suzy Blok, Christopher Steel
Director: Mijke de Jong
Produced by: BERGEN/NOS/Springdance

Best Screen Choreography split between:
Le petit Bal
Choreography: Philippe Decouflé
Director: Philippe Decouflé
Produced by: OIBO/TELEMA/ARCANAL

Dance for the Camera: Outside in
Choreography: Victoria Marks
Director: Margaret Williams
Produced by: MJW Productions/BBC Television/The Arts Council of Great Britain

Best Documentary
Ushio Amagatsu, éléments de doctrine
Choreography: Ushio Amagatsu
Director: André S. Labarthe
Produced by: ART Productions/ARCANAL, Centre National d'Art et du Culture Georges Pompidou

Special Prize
Giselle - A Film about Dreams and Discipline
Choreography: Henning Kronstam
Director: Anne Regitze Wivel
Produced by: Mads Egmont Christensen/TV 2-Danmark



1990
1991
1992
1993
1996


dancescreen 1996

dancescreen - award 1996
Struggle for Hope
Choreography: Tamasaburo Bando
Director: Niv Fichman
Produced by: Rhombus Media for Sony Classical Film & Video/TV Ontario/Wnet/BBC/RTP/NPS/Arte/ZDF/MDR/NDR/ODR Brandenburg/SR/SFB

Best Stage/Studio Recording
Carmen
Choreography: Mats Ek
Director: Gunilla Wallin
PRODUCTION: Sveriges Television Drama/Riksteatern/Cullberg Ballet/The House of Dance Foundation

Best Camera Re-work
Enter Achilles
Choreography: Lloyd Newson
Director: Clara van Gool
Produced by: BBC Television/RM ARTS

Best Screen Choreography
Smoke
Choreography: Mats Ek
Director: Mats Ek
Produced by: RD Studio Productions/BBC TV/SVT1 DRAMA/FRANCE 2

Best Documentary
Just Dancing Around? William Forsythe
Choreography: William Forsythe
Director: Mike Figgis
Produced by: Channel Four Television

Special Jury Award
Mothers and Daughters
Choreography: Victoria Marks
Director: Margaret Williams
Produced by: MJW Productions/Channel Four Television




































1990
1991
1992
1993
1994